Privacy Policy

私隱政策

the East (下稱「我們」或「我們的」)尊重 閣下的私隱權利,並且承諾遵守香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》之保障資料原則及要求。

資料收集、使用及分享

我們將偶爾收集閣下的個人資料,並將按其提供時的特定用途或本政策及本網站內之Personal Information Collection Statement(下稱”PICS”)內涉及的用途處理。該等用途可能包括履行 閣下要求我們的服務或申請職位等;處理 閣下的投訴、查詢或回應;或用作識別和驗證 閣下的使用者身份。所有提供的私隱內容或個人資料是自願性的。然而,如 閣下未能向我們提供所要求的完整資料,則 閣下的要求將可能無法處理。

我們將按閣下與我們聯繫的理由而使用 閣下的個人資料向 閣下作出回應。我們不會在未獲得 閣下的同意前與我們組織以外的任何第三方分享 閣下的個人資料(除PICS所提及之內容或受法律允許或要求外)。

資料保存

閣下提供給我們的個人資料僅會於處理本政策及PICS中所涉及的用途期間作保存;否則在收集時會特別列明。

個人資料查閱及更正

閣下可於任何時間選擇停止接收來自我們的通訊。 閣下可於任何時間通過電子郵件 privacy@theeast.com.hk 與我們聯繫處理以下事宜

  • 查詢我們存有什麼關於 閣下的資料(如有);
  • 更改或更正我們儲存有關 閣下的資料;
  • 要求我們刪去我們儲存有關 閣下的資料;及

就任何有關我們使用 閣下的資料發表意見。

保安

我們將採取預防措施以保護 閣下的個人資料。當 閣下通過網站向我們提交敏感資料時, 閣下的資料在線上和離線下同樣是受保護的。 閣下可以在瀏覽器上尋找一個封閉的鎖形圖示或在瀏覽的網址上尋找該網址的開始是否顯示為「https」作驗證。

我們不單使用加密方法來保護線上傳輸中的資料,同時在離線下我們同樣也會保護 閣下的資料。只有真正需要使用 閣下的個人資料來處理特定工作(如職位申請或客戶服務)的員工才獲授權讀取相關資料。所有儲存相關個人資料的電腦或伺服器也會安置在一個安全的環境中。

Cookies

我們將於我們的網站內使用「cookies」。「Cookie」是一個細小的檔案寄存在網站瀏覽者的硬盤中讓我們改善 閣下瀏覽我們的網站及識別 閣下是否再次瀏覽我們的網站。例如,當我們使用「cookie」來識別 閣下的身份, 閣下便無須再次輸入密碼登錄,從而節省瀏覽網站的時間。「Cookie」也讓我們追踪和對準我們用戶的喜好,以提昇於我們網站上的體驗。使用「cookie」是不能夠從我們的網站內聯繫到任何可識別個人身份之信息。

連接至其他網站

我們的網站可能不時包含超連結至其他相關網站。然而,一旦 閣下使用這些超連結離開我們的網站, 閣下應注意到,我們對該網站是沒有任何的控制權。 因此,我們不會負責閣下於該網站中所提供的個人資料之保障。同時,該等網站也不受本政策的管轄。閣下應謹慎地細閱適用於該網站的私隱聲明。

如閣下認為我們沒有遵守本政策,閣下請電郵至 privacy@theeast.com.hk 與我們聯繫。

我們可能不時變更此政策及更新本網頁,但不會另行通知。閣下應定期查看本網頁以確保獲悉有關之變更。

倘本政策之英文版本與其他語言的版本之間有任何不一致或相抵觸,將以英文版本為準。

Privacy Policy

the East (“we”, “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and commits to comply with the data protection principles and the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region).

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We shall occasionally collect personal data from you and such data will be processed for the specific purpose given at the time or for any purpose provided for in this policy and the Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) on this website. Such purposes may include fulfillment of your specific requests or applications relating to our services, jobs, etc., the processing of your complaints, enquiries or feedback, or the identification and verification of you as a user. The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary. We might be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with complete information.

We shall use your personal information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your personal information with any third party outside our organisation without your prior consent unless otherwise specified in the PICS or permitted or requested by law.

Data Retention

Personal information you provided to us will only be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this policy and the PICS or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Personal Information Access and Correction

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via email privacy@theeast.com.hk

  • See what data we have about you, if any;
  • Change/correct any data we have about you;
  • Have us deleted any data we have about you; and

Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We shall take precautions to protect your personal information. When you submit sensitive information to us via the website, your personal information is protected both online and offline. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon from your website browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

Besides using encryption to protect sensitive information from online transmission, we also protect your information offline. Only those employees who need your personal information to perform a specific job for the purpose you provide us with such information (for example, job application or customer service) are granted access rights to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookies

We shall use “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a website visitor’s hard drive to help us to improve your access to our website and identify repeat visitors to our website. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password again, thereby saving time on our website. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over the other websites. Hence, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the websites in question.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this policy, you should contact us immediately via email at privacy@theeast.com.hk.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page without notice in advance. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of those changes.

In case of any inconsistency or conflict between the English version and versions of other languages, the English version shall prevail.